Conference Schedule


Wednesday September 14th, 2016

9.00 – 9.15 Welcome Address
9.15 – 10.00 Plenary Lecture – Positive Systems Biology Jean-Luc Gouzé
10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break

Session 1 (10.30 – 13.30)

Biological systems with positive variables and positive controls
Chair: Jean-Luc Gouzé

10.30 – 11.00 Evolutionary approaches to explain partial migration Patrick de Leenheer
(invited talk)
11.00 – 11.30 Persistence, periodicity and privacy for positive systems in epidemiology and elsewhere Oliver Mason,
Aisling McGlinchey,
Fabian Wirth
(invited talk)
11.30 – 12.00 Modeling and control of pest dynamics Bedr’Eddine Aïnseba
(invited talk)
12.00 – 12.30 Control of anesthesia based on singularly perturbed model Sophie Tarbouriech,
Isabelle Queinnec,
Germain Garcia,
Michel Mazerolles
(invited talk)
12.30 – 13.00 Model simplification and process analysis of biological models Stefano Casagranda,
Delphine Ropers,
Jean-Luc Gouzé
(invited talk)
13.00 – 13.30 Interval observer for SIR epidemic model subject to uncertain seasonality Pierre Alexandre Bliman,
Bettina D’Avila Barros
(contributed paper)
13.30 – 14.30 Lunch

Session 2 (14.30 – 16.00)

Analysis and control of positive systems
Chair: Björn Rüffer

14.30 – 15.00 Simple adaptive feedback control for positive state control systems Chris Guiver,
Hartmut Logemann,
Stuart Townley
(invited talk)
15.00 – 15.30 On H-infinity optimal positive systems Carolina Lidström,
Anders Rantzer
(invited talk)
15.30 – 16.00 Analysis of monotone systems using the Koopman operator Aivar Sootla
(invited talk)

Session 3 (16.00 – 17.00)

Mathematical methods for biological systems with network structures
Chair: Patrick De Leenheer

16.00 – 16.30 Chemical reaction networks with generalized mass-action kinetics Stefan Müller,
Georg Regensburger
(invited talk)
16.30 – 17.00 Positivity and conditions for Hopf bifurcation and oscillation in biological networks Murad Banaji
(invited talk)

Thursday September 15th, 2016

Session 1 (9.00 – 11.00)

Positive systems with delay (part 1)
Chair: Frédéric Mazenc

9.00 – 9.30 Stability analysis of a differential-difference system through a linear Lyapunov functional design Walid Djema,
Frédéric Mazenc,
Catherine Bonnet
(invited talk)
9.30 – 10.00 Positivity-based approach to delay-dependent stability of systems with large time varying delays Alexander Domoshnitsky,
Emilia Fridman
(invited talk)
10.00 – 10.30 On feedback transformation and integral input-to-state stability in designing robust interval observers for control systems Thach Ngoc Dinh,
Hiroshi Ito
(invited talk)
10.30 – 11.00 Stability analysis of neutral type time-delay positive systems Yoshio Ebihara,
Naoya Nishio,
Tomomichi Hagiwara
(invited talk)
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee Break

Session 2 (11.30 – 12.30)

Positive systems with delay (part 2)
Chair: Frédéric Mazenc

11.30 – 12.00 Interval state estimation for fractional systems Tarek Raïssi,
Mohamed Aoun
(invited talk)
12.00 – 12.30 Internally positive representations and stability analysis of linear delay systems with multiple time-varying delays Francesco Conte,
Vittorio De Iuliis,
Costanzo Manes
(contributed paper)
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch

Session 3 (13.30 – 16.30)

Positive Multidimensional Systems
Chair: Sergio Romero-Vivò

13.30 – 14.00 Positivity analysis of continuous Fornasini-Marchesini fractional models Krzysztof Rogowski
(invited talk)
14.00 – 14.30 On the connection between the stability of multidimensional positive systems and the stability of switched positive systems Hugo Alonso,
Paula Rocha
(invited talk)
14.30 – 15.00 Access time eccentricity and diameter Gabriele Oliva,
Antonio Scala,
Roberto Setola,
Luigi Glielmo
(contributed paper)
15.00 – 15.30 Nonlinear left eigenvectors for max-preserving maps Björn Rüffer
(contributed paper)
15.30 – 16.00 Analysis of a reaction-diffusion epidemic model Begoña Cantó,
Carmen Coll,
Sergio Romero-Vivó,
Elena Sánchez
(invited talk)
16.00 – 16.30 Analysis of the positivity and stability of fractional discrete-time nonlinear systems Tadeusz Kaczorek 
(contributed paper)
20.00 Conference Dinner

Friday September 16th, 2016

9.00 – 9.45 Plenary Lecture – On the consensus problem with positivity constraints Maria Elena Valcher
9.45 – 10.15 Coffee Break

Session 1 (10.15 – 12.15)

Recent advances in Positive Switched Systems and Differential Inclusions
Chair: Maria Elena Valcher

10.15 – 10.45 Optimal control and L1-induced performances of positive switched systems Fabrizio Blanchini,
Patrizio Colaneri,
Maria Elena Valcher
(invited talk)
10.45 – 11.15 Continuous-time compartmental switched systems Maria Elena Valcher,
Irene Zorzan
(invited talk)
11.15 – 11.45 Extremal norms and continuity properties of the joint spectral radius in the max algebra N. Guglielmi,
Oliver Mason,
Fabian Wirth
(invited talk)
11.45 – 12.15 Improved controller design for positive systems and its application to positive switched systems Junfeng Zhang,
Linli Ma,
Qian Wang,
Yun Chen,
Shaosheng Zhou,
(contributed paper)
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch

Session 2 (13.30 – 15.15)

Dynamical analysis, observation and control of positive distributed  parameter systems
Chair: Joseph Winkin

13.30 – 14.00 Analysis and control of infinite dimensional positive systems M. Elarbi Achhab,
Joseph J. Winkin
(invited talk)
14.00 – 14.30 Positive stabilization of a diffusion system by nonnegative boundary control Jonathan N. Dehaye,
Joseph J. Winkin
(invited talk)
14.30 – 15.00 Positive invariance over the Callier-Desoer class Jean-Jacques Loiseau
(invited talk)
15.00 – 15.15 Toward POSTA 2018: a proposal for the 6th International symposium on Positive Systems Junfeng Zhang